Calendar of Milwaukee Commissions, Committee Meetings

The schedule of standing commission and committee meetings at the 103rd American Legion National Convention in Milwaukee, August 16, is below. Download the National Convention mobile app here for the latest updates. Meetings will be held at the Hilton Milwaukee (HM) or the Wisconsin Center (WC).

Friday August 26

8:00 a.m. National Convention Resolutions Allocation Committee – HM Walker, 4th Floor
8:00 a.m. Veterans Affairs and Rehabilitation Screening Committee – WC Room 101, Section D, 1st Floor
9:00 a.m. Americanism Resolutions Selection Committee – HM Mitchell, 4th Floor
9:00 a.m. Veterans Employment and Education Screening Committee – HM Pabst, 4th Floor 1:00 p.m. Brain Injury/PTSD/Suicide Prevention Committee – WC Room 101, Section D, 1st Floor

Saturday August 27
8:00 a.m. Convention Commission – HM Empire Ballroom, Lobby Level
8:00 a.m. National Convention Resolutions Allocation Committee – HM Walker, 4th Floor
8:30 a.m. Joint Meeting of the Americanism Commission: Children and Youth Committee, Youth Education Committee, Young Law Enforcement Cadet Committee and Americanism Council – WC Ballroom, Section A, 1st floor

8:30 a.m. Employment Preferences and Veterans Affairs Committee – HM Regency Ballroom, 5th Floor
8:30 a.m. Children and Youth Committee – HM Empire Ballroom, Lobby Level
8:30 a.m. Constitution and Bylaws Committee – HM Pabst, 4th Floor
8:30 a.m. Emblem Committee – HM Kilbourn, 5th Floor
8:30 a.m. Internal Affairs Committee – HM MacArthur, 4th floor
8:30 a.m. Joint meeting of the Veterans Employment and Education Committee: Veterans Employment and Preferences Committee and Veterans Education, Other Benefits and Homelessness Committee – HM Regency Ballroom, 5th Floor
8:30 a.m. Veterans Education, Other Benefits and Homelessness Committee – HM Regency Ballroom, 5th Floor
8:30 a.m. Veterans Benefits Committee – WC Ballroom, Section B, 1st Floor
8:30 a.m. Joint Meeting of the Veterans Affairs and Rehabilitation Commission: Health Administration Committee, National Cemetery Committee, Veterans Benefits Committee, and Veterans Affairs and Rehabilitation Council – Ballroom WC, Section B, 1st Floor 8:30 a.m. Health Administration Committee – Ballroom WC, Section B, 1st Floor
8:30 a.m. National Cemetery Committee – WC Ballroom, Section B, 1st Floor
9:00 a.m. Finance Committee – HM Wright Ballroom, Section A, 4th Floor 9:00 a.m. POW/MIA Update – WC Ballroom, Section C, 1st Floor
9:00 a.m. Legislative Committee – WC Room 103, Section C, 1st floor
9:00 a.m. Marketing Commission – HM Wright Ballroom, BC Sections, 4th Floor
9:00 a.m. Media and Communications Commission/Media and Communications Council – HM Mitchell, 4th Floor 10:30 a.m. Membership and Postal Activities Committee – HM Juneau, 5th Floor 1:00 p.m. IT Oversight Committee – HM Ballroom Wright, section A, 4th floor
1:30 p.m. Joint meeting of the National Security Committee: Committee on Aerospace, Committee on Conventional Armed Forces, Committee on Foreign Relations, Committee on Law and Order and Homeland Security, Committee on Military Benefits and Quality of Life, National Guard and Reserve Forces Committee, Unconventional Forces and Intelligence Committee – Ballroom WC, Section C, 1st Floor
1:30 p.m. National Security Commission – WC Ballroom, Section C, 1st Floor
1:45 p.m. Aerospace Committee – WC Room 101, Section A, 1st floor
1:45 p.m. Committee on Conventional Armed Forces – WC Room 101, Section B, 1st floor
1:45 p.m. Foreign Relations Committee – WC Room 101, Section C, 1st floor
1:45 p.m. Law and Order and Homeland Security Committee – WC Room 102, Section E, 1st Floor
1:45 p.m. Military Benefits and Quality of Life Committee – WC Room 103, Section A, 1st Floor
1:45 p.m. National Guard and Reserve Forces Committee – WC Room 103, Section D, 1st Floor
1:45 p.m. Committee on Unconventional Forces and Intelligence – WC Room 103, Section E, 1st floor
3:30 p.m. National American Legion College Alumni Association (NALCAA) Annual Meeting – HM MacArthur, 4th Floor

Sunday August 28
8:30 am Joint Meeting of the Americanism Convention Committee: Americanism Convention Subcommittee and the Children and Youth Convention Subcommittee – WC Ballroom, Section A, 1st Floor
8:30 a.m. Convention Committee on Credentials and Rules – HM Walker, 4th Floor
8:30 a.m. Child and Youth Congress Subcommittee – WC Ballroom, Section A, 1st Floor
9:00 a.m. Congressional Committee on Constitutional Amendments – HM Wright Ballroom, Section B, 4th Floor
9:00 a.m. Congressional Finance Committee – HM Wright Ballroom, Section A, 4th Floor 9:00 a.m. Congressional Subcommittee on Employment Preference and Veterans – HM Regency Ballroom, 5th Floor
9:00 a.m. Legislative Congress Committee – WC Room 103, Section C, 1st Floor
9:00 a.m. National Security Convention Committee Joint Meeting: Aerospace Convention Sub-Committee, Conventional Armed Forces Convention Sub-Committee, Foreign Relations Convention Sub-Committee, Convention Committee on Law and Order and Homeland Security, Convention Subcommittee on Military Benefits and Quality of Life, Convention Subcommittee on National Guard and Reserve Forces, and Sub -Convention Committee on Unconventional Forces and Intelligence – WC Ballroom, Section C, 1st Floor 9:00 a.m. Joint Meeting of Convention Committee on Veterans Affairs and Rehabilitation: Convention Subcommittee on Unconventional Forces and Intelligence Health Administration, National Cemetery Convention Subcommittee and Veterans Benefits Convention Subcommittee – WC Ballroom, Section B, 1st Floor
9:00 a.m. Joint Veterans Employment and Education Convention Committee Meeting: Veterans Employment and Preference Convention Subcommittee and Veterans Education Convention Subcommittee Veterans, Other Benefits and Homelessness – HM Regency Ballroom, 5th Floor
9:00 a.m. Health Administration Congressional Subcommittee – Ballroom WC, Section B, 1st Floor
9:00 a.m. Veterans Education, Other Benefits and Homelessness Convention Sub-Committee – HM Regency Ballroom, 5th Floor
9:00 a.m. Veterans Benefits Agreement Subcommittee – WC Ballroom, Section B, 1st Floor
9:00 a.m. National Cemetery Convention Subcommittee – WC Ballroom, Section B, 1st Floor
9:15 a.m. Aerospace Convention Subcommittee – WC Room 101, Section A, 1st Floor
9:15 a.m. Conventional Armed Forces Convention Subcommittee – WC Room 101, Section B, 1st Floor
9:15 a.m. Foreign Relations Convention Subcommittee – WC Room 101, Section C, 1st Floor
9:15 a.m. Convention Subcommittee on Law and Order and Homeland Security – WC Room 102, Section E, 1st Floor
9:15 a.m. Convention Subcommittee on Military Benefits and Quality of Life – WC Room 103, Section A, 1st Floor
9:15 a.m. National Guard and Reserve Force Convention Subcommittee – WC Room 103, Section D, 1st Floor
09:15 Convention Subcommittee on Unconventional Forces and Intelligence August 28 WC Room 103, Section E, 1st floor
9:30 a.m. Other Internal Affairs Congress Subcommittee – HM Walker, 4th Floor
9:30 a.m. Joint meeting of the Congress Committee on Internal Affairs: Congress Sub-Committee of Members and the Congress Sub-Committee on Other Internal Affairs – HM Walker, 4th Floor
9:30 a.m. Members’ Convention Subcommittee – HM Walker, 4th Floor

Comments are closed.