The Day – Municipal meetings

Lyme East

Details of the meeting are available at eltownhall.com.

Monday – Commission on Aging, 5 p.m. Interior wetlands agency, 7 p.m., town hall.

Tuesday – Town Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday – Council of Selectmen, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Thursday – Municipal Construction Committee, 7 p.m., remote access.

City of Groton

For more details on accessing virtual meetings, visit cityofgroton.com.

Monday – Council group committees, 7 p.m., municipal building, council chamber and C-8.

Wednesday – Groton Utilities Commission – Water Pollution Control Authority, 10:30 am, Municipal Building, Council Chamber; Working group on the evaluation of pedestrian and bicycle networks, 4 p.m., virtual via Zoom.

Thursday – Commission Police and Community Together (PACT), 6 p.m., Municipal Building, Council Chamber.

City of Groton

Information on the virtual meeting will be provided on agendasuite.org/iip/groton under the meeting. The city council, plenary committee and representative city meetings will be broadcast live on GMTV and YouTube. Links to Education Council meetings are available in the Education Council section of grotonschools.org.

Monday – Special Education Council meeting, 5:45 p.m., Central Office, Room 11 / Hybrid via Zoom, followed by a regular meeting at 6 p.m. Beautification committee, 5:30 p.m., virtual via Zoom.

Tuesday – Water Pollution Control Authority, 5:30 p.m., via Zoom; Special City Council meeting, 6.30 p.m., Seniors Center / Zoom, which will be immediately followed by the regular Committee of the Whole meeting; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., via Zoom.

Wednesday – Community Development Advisory Committee, noon, town hall annex, community hall 3 / Zoom; Library Council, 4 p.m., Groton Public Library.

Thursday – Standing Committee on School Construction, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Hall 2.

Ledyard

For more information on how to access virtual meetings, visit ledyardct.org.

Monday – Public Security Commission, 3:30 p.m., Town Hall annex; Youth and Social Services Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall annex; Library Commission, 7:00 p.m. Bill Library, also virtual; Democratic Municipal Committee, 7 p.m., Bill Library; Republican Municipal Committee, 7 p.m., Perry Lodge, Highlands Lake.

Tuesday – Conservation Commission, 6:45 p.m., virtual; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Parks and Recreation Office.

Wednesday – Seniors Commission, 1:30 p.m., Ledyard Senior Center; Education Board Facilities Committee, 5:15 p.m., High School Media Center; Farmer’s Market Committee, 5.30 p.m. Town Hall Annex, meeting room; Education Board Finance Committee, 6 p.m., High School, Media Center; Zoning Appeal Commission, 6.30 p.m., town hall, council chamber; Board of Education, 7 p.m., high school, Media Center.

Thursday – Board of Education Orientation Meeting, 6 p.m., Board of Education Boardroom.

Lyme

Details of the remote access meeting are available at townlyme.org.

Monday – Planning and Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., remote access.

Wednesday – Library Board of Directors, 5 p.m., Lyme Public Library; Conservation commission, 7 p.m., town hall; Rogers Lake Authority, 7:30 p.m., Rogers Lake West Shores Clubhouse.

Montville

Monday – Special meeting of the municipal council, 6 p.m., town hall, council chamber; City council, 7 p.m., town hall, council chamber.

Tuesday – Housing Authority, 5 p.m., Independence Village, 41 Milefski Drive; Board of Directors Educational Assessment Committee, 5:15 p.m., high school, large superintendents’ conference room; Town planning and zoning commission, 6 p.m., town hall, council chamber.

Wednesday – Parks and Recreation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chamber.

Thursday – Ad hoc COVID-19 impact study committee, 5 p.m., town hall, council chamber; Inland Wetlands Commission, 7 p.m., town hall, council chamber.

New London

To access meetings remotely, visit newlondonct.org or newlondon.org.

Tuesday – Council of Commissioners of the Housing Office, 6 p.m. CB Jennings Family Virtual engagement, noon; Magnet Pathway Committee, 3 p.m. Parent engagement CB Jennings in person, 5 p.m., 50 Mercer St.

Wednesday – Historic District and Design Review Board, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday – Parking Authority, 5:30 p.m.

Norwich

Monday – Ethics Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Ad Hoc Tennis Committee, 6 p.m., Recreation Department.

Tuesday – Rehabilitation Review Committee, 9 a.m., 23 Union Street; Board of Education, 5:30 p.m., Kelly Middle School; Town Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday – Historic District Commission, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday – Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative Board of Directors, 10 a.m., 30 Stott Ave.

Old Lyme

Remote access details available at oldlyme-ct.gov.

Monday – Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday – Port management committee, 7 p.m., town hall, mezzanine conference room; Finance Council, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday – American Rescue Plan Committee, noon, town hall; Special meeting on affordable housing, 5 p.m., remote access; Regular meeting on affordable housing, 6 p.m., remote access; Rogers Lake Authority, 7:30 p.m., Rogers Lake West Shores Clubhouse.

Thursday – Tree Commission, 4 p.m., Town Hall.

Preston

For more details on remote access, visit preston-ct.org.

Monday – Housing Office, 4 p.m., Lincoln Park; 6:00 p.m. Zoning Appeal Board, Poquetanuck Fire Department; Board of Education, 7 p.m., remote access.

Wednesday – Financial Council, 7:30 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School.

Thursday – Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., town hall.

Stoneton

Monday – Stonington Harbor Management Board, 7 p.m., police station.

Tuesday – Economic Development Commission, 6 p.m., Pawcatuck Middle School; Facilities Committee, 7 p.m., Human Services Pavilion; Zoning Appeal Board, 7 p.m., police station.

Waterford

For more details on remote access, visit waterfordct.org.

Monday – Meeting of the Council of Police Commissioners, 5 p.m., police station.

Tuesday – Design Review Board, 4 p.m., remote access; Town Hall Building Committee, 5:30 p.m., 1000 Hartford Turnpike; WUC Commission, 6 p.m., Municipal Complex, 1000 Hartford Turnpike; Planning and Zoning Commission, 6.30 p.m., remote access.

Wednesday – Information Technology Committee, 2:30 p.m., Police Station; IT Commission, 2:30 p.m., town hall, Appleby room.

Thursday – Board of Education, 5 p.m., Clark Lane Middle School Cafeteria, 105 Clark Lane; Long-term budget planning, 5:30 p.m., remote access; Conservation Commission, 6.30 p.m., remote access; Personnel Review Board, 6.30 p.m., remote access; Waterford-East Lyme Mollusc Commission, 7:30 p.m., Waterford Town Hall, Appleby Room.


Source link

Comments are closed.